Loading...
Stacks Image 5357
Photos of Fathers Henry Arts
(1904-1906)

and

P. D. Ryan
(1906-1907)

are not available.

They are in the photo from the 4th Synod of the Diocese, however, we are not sure where they are in the photo.
Stacks Image 5305
Father Charles B. McGlynn

Pastor: 1907-1909
Born: November 3, 1873
Ordained: July 16, 1900
Died: August 11, 1909
Stacks Image 5242
Father Joseph M. Venus

Pastor: 1909-1910
Born: January 19, 1876
Ordained: June 5, 1905
Died: March 13, 1955
Stacks Image 5256
Father Cornelius M. VanAken

Pastor: 1910-1916
Born: May 3, 1872
Ordained: June 29, 1896
Departed diocese: October 1, 1916
Stacks Image 5298
Father Joseph P. Carroll

Pastor: 1916-1930
Born: May 5, 1871
Ordained: June 6, 1903
Died: April 13, 1930
Stacks Image 5292
Father James P. O Shea

Pastor: 1930-1944
Born: September 2, 1891
Ordained: June 13, 1915
Died: November 7, 1965
Stacks Image 5317
Father Edmond Taylor

Pastor: 1944-1946
Born: October 25, 1893
Ordained: April 28, 1918
Died: August 27, 1970
Stacks Image 5339
Father John F. Cronin

Pastor: 1946-1965
Pastor: 1970-1979
Born: March 5, 1908
Ordained: May 26, 1934
Retired: July 11, 1979
Died: March 5, 1993
Stacks Image 5341
Father William Molloy

Pastor: 1955-1970
Born: April 2, 1918
Ordained: December 18, 1943
Retired:
Died: July 23, 1986
Stacks Image 5343
Father Patrick Brown

Pastor: 1979 - 1980
Born: July 9, 1919
Ordained: June 3, 1944
Died: November 25, 1980
Stacks Image 5345
Father John W. Robinson

Pastor: 1981-1983
Born: July 30, 1945
Ordained: June 8, 1971
Stacks Image 5347
Father John F. Hunthausen

Pastor: 1983-1991
Born: July 25, 1927
Ordained: April 30, 1952
Retired: July 1, 1997
Stacks Image 5349
Father Charles H. Roman

Pastor: 1991-2004
Born: July 8, 1934
Ordained: June 6, 1970
Retired: August 1, 2004
Died:
August 23, 2017
Stacks Image 5351
Father Patrick Patton

Pastor: 2004-2011
Born: May 1, 1943
Ordained: November 11, 1978
Retired: February 1, 2011
Stacks Image 5353
Stacks Image 5355
Father Ken Fortney

Pastor: July 1, 2011-present
Born: November 14, 1950
Ordained: August 17, 1979

Raised as a “military brat”, traveled throughout the United States and to Taiwan. After dad’s retirement from the Army we moved to Cascade, Idaho in 1963; and then in 1965 to Darby, Montana were I began high school. In 1969, following graduation I attended Carroll College in Helena. I was confirmed into the Catholic Church in April 1973 at Borromeo Chapel at Carroll by Bishop Hunthausen, following a lengthy chat with the bishop at the chancery. Graduated in 1973 with a degree in Elementary Education from Carroll. After taking a year off and working at a Day-care center in Forest Grove, Oregon I entered St. Thomas Seminary in Seattle. After the seminary closing in 1977, I took 6 months off and worked at St. Joseph Parish in Butte. In January 1978 I returned to the seminary, only this time at Mount Angel in Oregon. Graduated with a Masters of Divinity in May 1979.

(continued on next page)
Pastoral Assignments:
1979 Immaculate Conception, Butte (Associate Pastor) † 1980 St. John the Evangelist, Butte (Associate Pastor) & Chaplain at Butte Central High School † 1981 St. Rose of Lima, Dillon (Associate Pastor) w/ Lima, Melrose & Wisdom † 1985 St. Thomas the Apostle, Helmville (Pastor) w/ Lincoln † 1986 Immaculate Conception, Butte (Pastor) † 1995 St. Joseph, Harlowton (Pastor) w/ White Sulphur Springs, Shamut & Judith Gap † 1997 St. Michael the Archangel, Drummond (Pastor) w/ St. Philip, Philipsburg; & Gold Creek † 1999 Sanders County Catholic Community, Thompson Falls (Pastor) w/ St. James, Plains; Hot Springs & Noxon † 2011 St. Charles Borromeo, Whitefish (Pastor)